No Such Nonsense

A little of this, that and... what was I talking about again? It's TV, sports, pop culture and politics - all the stuff that really matters in life.

Thursday, January 04, 2007

Wildcard Weekend Prognosticating

It's better than Christmas, it is! This weekend is the start of that joyous season known as the NFL playoffs. Enjoy!

Kansas City versus Indianapolis
Kansas City just squeaked into the playoffs when everyone else who had a shot blew it on Sunday (Yeah, I'm looking at you, Denver. How do you lose to San Francisco?!? At least Cincy lost to a very bitter Steelers side. But San Francisco? Bad Denver, bad!). Indy has a simply brutal rush defense (as in, the worst in the league) and KC has Larry Johnson. So, the Chiefs are going to prep some running plays maybe? Peyton's gonna have to put up one hell of a lot of points to get this win. Thing is, he can actually do it. It won't be pretty, but I gotta go with my boy. Indy.

Dallas versus Seattle
Seattle was one of the biggest disappointments of the year. Yes, their stars got hurt. But after coming so close last year, 9-7 just isn't good enough. Dallas has struggled in the last few weeks and are damn lucky to not be playing the Giants or the Eagles this week. I'm going Dallas - if Romo can just keep it together and Owens would shut up for a minute. Dallas.

New York Jets versus New England
The Jets are on a serious roll lately and have momentum going for them. But, then, the Pats have a way better team. On paper, the Jets look like toast and this should be the easiest pick of the weekend. But wait - Jets coach Eric Mangini is an estranged former protegee of Pats coach Bill Belichick and is going to be way prepped for this game. Plus, the Jets beat the Pats in Foxborough in November. And the Pats star safety, Rodney Harrison, is out for the playoffs. So, this one is actually tougher than it looks. The Jets should make a game of it, but I still think the Pats will make it another week. New England.

New York Giants versus Philadelphia.
This is the game of the week. Philly's on a run with their back-up quarterback, a guy who many thought was done in the NFL. And they definitely want to prove something to all those naysayers who wrote them off in the wake of last year's TO-tainted season. On the other side of the ball, the Giants should be so good. They have stars at all the key positions and talent to burn. But, somehow, they are just never as good as they should be. Kind of like Jeremy Shockey. If the Giants lose this game, coach Tom Coughlin may just lose his job. Bye, bye, Tom. I hear the Dolphins need a coach... Philly.


Post a Comment

<< Home